View Document - Virginia Attorney General Opinions (2024)
[…] You further relate that the gifted marijuana is sourced from a “community of growers” who “gift” it to the shop; the shop owners engage in profit sharing with the growers using the proceeds of the merchandise sales.

Applicable Law and Discussion

*1 The General Assembly enacted the Virginia Cannabis Control Act (the “Act”) in 2021.1 Pursuant to the Act, personal possession of certain amounts of marijuana by individuals 21 years of age or older is now legal in the Commonwealth.2 The distribution of marijuana for recreational use, nevertheless, remains illegal under Code § 18.2-248.1.3

*1 As now codified in § 4.1-1101.1, however, the Act further provides that “[notwithstanding the provisions of § 18.2-248.1, no civil or criminal penalty may be imposed for adult sharing of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed one ounce or of an equivalent amount of marijuana products.”4 For purposes of the Act, “‘adult sharing’ means transferring marijuana between persons who are 21 years of age or older without remuneration.”56 Section 4.1-1101.1 explicitly excludes from permissible ““adult sharing” any