View Document - Virginia Attorney General Opinions (2024)
[…] Conclusion

*2 Accordingly, based on the facts provided, it is my opinion that a CBD store or smoke shop engages in the illegal distribution of marijuana, in violation of Code § 18.2-248.1, when the shop “gifts” marijuana to customers contemporaneously with, or contingent upon, the sale of merchandise as described in the scenario presented.14

*3 With kindest regards, I am,

Very truly yours,

*3 Jason S. Miyares

*3 Attorney General

1

2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I, chs. 550, 551 (amending Title 4.1 to add Subtitle II, entitled “Cannabis Control Act,” consisting of Code §§ 4.1-600 to -628; 4.1-1100 to -1121; 4.1-1302; and 4.1-1500 to -1503).

2

See VA. Code Ann. § 4.1-1100 (2021).

3

See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248.1 (2021) (“Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it is unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give, or distribute marijuana.”). The Drug Control Act, which separately addresses the possession, use, and distribution of specific forms of medical marijuana, does not apply here.

4

Section 4.1-1101.1(B) (2021).

5

Section 4.1-1101.1(A).

6

Id.

7

Cuccinelli v.