View Document - Virginia Attorney General Opinions (2024)
[…] You ask whether the conduct you describe falls within the ambit of legal adult sharing.

*2 “When construing a statute, our primary objective is to ‘ascertain and give effect to legislative intent,’ as expressed by the language used in the statute.”7 In interpreting legislative intent as expressed by “the plain meaning of the statutory language,”8 courts “presume that ‘the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.”’9

*2 Section 4.1-1101.1 clearly establishes that “‘[a]dult sharing’ does not include instances in which (i) marijuana is given away contemporaneously with another reciprocal transaction between the same parties ... or (iii) a gift of marijuana is contingent upon a separate reciprocal transaction for goods or services.”10 Because the Act otherwise permits certain exchanges of marijuana when there is no “remuneration,” this language serves to foreclose potential loopholes for schemes where there are transactions comprising direct or indirect exchanges that involve items of value in an attempt to circumvent the